1. The factors that influence social behaviour and thoughts in certain ways are called—
  • Independent variables
  • Confounding variables
  • Dependent variables
  • Mediating variables
  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using the codes given below:

Assertion (A) : In pre-conven- tional stage children understand morality on the basis of social customs and values.

Reason (R) : In pre-conventional stage, children make decisions based on whether they will be rewarded or punished.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  1. Research shows that the follow­ing does not contribute to teacher effectiveness—
  • Communication skills
  • UseofICT
  • Years of experience
  • Use of student feeback
  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by choosing from codes given below—

List-I

  • Graphic rating scales
  • Behaviourally anchored rating scales
  • Group order_ranking
  • Individual ranking

List-II

  1. Evaluation method where employees are ranked from best to worst.
  2. Evaluator rates employees on classification of some qualities.
  3. Evaluator rates performance factors on an incremental basis.
  4. Evaluator rates actual job related behaviour along a continuum.
Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 2 4 3 1

 

  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using the codes given below—

Assertion (A) : Obsessive com­pulsive disorder is a disorder of thought and is thus classified in the schizophrenia spectrum in DSM-5.

Reason (R) : Evidence base shows that a combination of pharmacotherapy and psycho­therapy yields good results in OCD therapy.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true
  1. Phonemic restoration as we perceive speech in a noisy party is an example of—
  • Top down processing
  • Bottom up processing
  • Subliminal perception
  • Supraliminal perception
  1. Feeling touchy or hypersensitive following an upsetting experi­ence is a form of—
  • Imprinting
  • Habituation
  • Sensitization
  • Reflexive Behaviour
  1. Entry of information into long term memory depends upon—
  2. Maintenance
  3. Elaborative rehearsal
  4. Method of loci
  5. Primary memory Codes:
  • 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3

(C) 2 and 4      (D) 2 and 3

  1. Because it has the external features associated with the con­cept pf dog, a wolf is perceived as a dog. This is an example of—
  • Centration
  • Equilibration
  • Object permanence
  • Prototype
  1. Which of the following is the final destination for much of the brain’s information about emotion before action is taken ?
  • Amygdala
  • Anterior cingulate cortex
  • Pre-frontal cortex
  • Hypothalamus
  1. Cattell propounded gf-gc theory of intelligence mainly based on—
  • First order factors of abilities
  • Second order   factors    of

abilities

  • Third order   factors     of

abilities

  • Higher order    factors   of

abilities

  1. Which of the following are elements in Carl Rogers’ person centred theory of personality and psychotherapy ?
  2. ideal self
  3. congruence
  4. Positive regard
  5. dissonance Codes:
  • 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4 (C) 1,3 and 4 (D) 1,2 and 4
  1. Which one of the following state­ments is true ?
  • The ‘Global Five’ factors in personality refer to the second – order factors of 16 PF, latest edition.
  • The ‘Global Five’ factors refer to the factors assessed by the NEO-Five Factor Inventory, latest edition.
  • The ‘Global Five’ factors refer to the factors assessed by Goldberg’s bipolar adjectives.
  • The ‘Global Five’ factors are derived from Eysenck Person­ality Profiler, latest edition.
  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using the codes given below—

Assertion (A) : Castration does not eliminate sexual behaviour completely in mammals, includ­ing humans, of both sexes. Reason (R) : Hormones do not play role in the regulation of sexual behaviour.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true
  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using codes given below—

Assertion (A) : Helpful indivi­duals perceive the world as fair and predictable in which^gOod behaviour is rewarded and bad behaviour is punished.

Reason (R) : People believe in a just world.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is hot the correct explanation of (A).
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  1. Which of the following state­ments best defines maturation ?
  • It is directly based on social- cognitive learning.
  • It is an automatic biological development of the body that naturally unfolds over time.
  • It does not take place in human beings.
  • It is the basis of all physical and psychological developments.
  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using codes given below—

Assertion (A) : Leaders exert powerful effects on followers through the attributions follo­wers make about them.

Reason (R) : Leaders have self confidence and environmental sensitivity.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  1. The following disorders are coded on Axis I of a five axis diagnosis—
  2. V codes
  3. personality disorders
  4. clinical conditions
  5. intellectual deficit Codes:
  • 1 and 3 only
  • 2 and 4 only
  • 1 and 4 only
  • 2 and 3 only
  1. Four important elements in the theory of signal detection are—
  • errors, hits, speed and accuracy
  • speed, accuracy, power and false alarm
  • hit, miss, correct rejection and false alarm
  • acuity, efficacy, speed and power
  1. In Hullian System the term Hierarchy of Responses is used to depict—
  2. If the first innate response pattern does not alleviate a need, another pattern will occur.
  3. If the second innate response pattern does not reduce the need another pattern will occur.
  4. If the third innate response pattern does not work, still another pattern will occur and so on.
  5. If none of the innate behaviour pattern is effec­tive in reducing the need, the organism will stop res­ponding.

Codes:

  • 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1, 3 and 4 (C) 2, 3 and 4 (D) 1, 2 and 4
  1. Jia had written a list to do her week end work, but incidently left it home while going out for her first activity. Trying to remember the list, Jia remembers what was at thc’beginning of the list and what was at the end but not those things in the middle. This is an example of—
  • Encoding specificity effect
  • Flash bulb memory
  • Serial position effect
  • Tip-of-the tongue effect
  1. How does one choose the option with the highest expected utility while making rational decision making ? Find the correct sequence—
  2. Assigning utilities
  3. Weighting/multiplying the utilities by the likelihoods
  4. Evaluating the likelihood of alternatives
  5. Assessing the consequences

Codes:

  • 1, 4, 2, 3 (B) 1, 3, 2,4

(O 1,4, 3,2           (D) 3,41,2

  1. Brief stress enhances the activity of immune system as evidenced by the action of—
  • macrophages
  • T cells
  • B cells
  • All these
  1. Torrance Tests of Creative Think­ing (TTCT) are mainly indexing—
  • Creative Products
  • Creative Processes
  • Creative Personality
  • Creative Persuation
  1. Personality assessments in forensic settings use the follow­ing psychometric and beha­vioural measures—
  2. Galvanic Skin Response (GSR)
  3. Million Clinical Multiaxial Inventory (MCMI)
  4. Continuous Performance Test (CPT)
  5. Sixteen Personality Factors Test (16 PF)

Codes:

  • 1 and 2 (B) 3 and 4

(C) 1,2 and 3 (D) 2, 3 and 4

  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using codes given below—

Assertion (A) : Paired compari­son method is not considered suitable for scaling large number of attitude scale statements. Reason (R): For computing scale values, paired comparison method uses Thurstone’s Law of comparative judgement.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true
  1. The following-are found to be significant-factors in educational achievement-—
  2. teacher – student ratio
  3. medium of instruction
  4. rehearsal and practice
  5. environmental stimulation Codes:
  • 1 and 2 only
  • 1 and 3 only
  • 1, 3 and 4 only
  • 2, 3 and 4 only
  1. Which one of the scaling method is more likely to yield multi­dimensional attitude scale ?
  • Guttman scalogram analysis
  • Paired comparison method
  • Equal appearing intervals method
  • Method of summated rating
  1. When is aspiration a method of choice to make a lesion ?
  • in a deeper brain area
  • in an area of cerebral cortex
  • and irreversible lesion
  • in underlying white matter
  1. Trace the sequence of events turning default female sex of the fetus into male—
  2. SRY gene produces Sry protein
  3. Presence of Y chromosome
  4. Testosterone masculanize Wolffian duct into seminal vesicles
  5. Primitive gonad develop into testes
  6. Mullerian inhibiting hor­mone defeminizes the fetus

Codes:

  • 2,1,4,5,3
  • 2,4 5,1,3
  • 2,41,5,3
  • 4 2,1,3,5
  1. A psychologist was adminis­tering a projective test which involved a word association task. She tended to nod and smile every time a plural word was given by the respondent. The following testing bias was seen—
  • favouritism
  • test wiseness
  • selective reinforcement
  • gender of assessor
  1. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer by choosing from codes given below—

List-I

(Measure of Personality
Assessment)

  • MMPI
  • MCMI
  • TAT
  • Rorschach Inkblots

List-II

(Scoring element)

  1. V, X, Y, Z scales
  2. Needs and presses
  3. Populars
  4. L, F, K scales
Codes:

(a)

(b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 1 4
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 1 3 4 2
(D) 4 1 2 3

 

  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your ans­wer using codes given below—

Assertion (A) gf and gc corre­late positively with each other with moderate magnitude. Reason (R): Cattell used second -order factor solutions for the identification of gf and gc were oblique.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, But (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true
  1. The underlying motivation for

acts of aggression is………..

  • intent to harm
  • anger
  • retaliation
  • need to exert control
  1. Which of the following is a characteristic of Chomsky’s theory ?
  • Development of language is between three and five years of age
  • Language development is dependent on the reinforcements received by the child
  • Children acquire mistakes in language by observing their parents and others around them
  • Children have an innate mental grammar
  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by choosing from the codes given below—

List-I

  • Physical trauma
  • Psychological trauma
  • Infautile amnesia
  • Repression

List-II

  1. The cognitive and emotional upheaval that follows a highly distressing life.
  2. Most of us remember noth­ing before the age of about 3 to 4 years.
  3. It may cause permanent amnesia if particular areas of the brain are damaged.
  4. Distressing mental content is transferred from the con­scious to the unconscious level of awareness.
Codes:

(a)

(b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 4 3 2 1

 

  1. Match the items of List-I with items of List-II and select the correct answer from the answers given in codes—

List-I

(Concept)

  • Vicarious Trial and Error
  • Hypothetical Deduction
  • Cumulative Recording
  • Reciprocal Determination

List-II

(Theorists)

  1. Skinner Toleman
  2. Hull Bandura

Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 1 3 4 2 _
(C) 2 3 1 •; 4
(D) 4 1 -2 3

 

  1. The centre-surround organiza­tion of ganglion cells that enhance contrast at edges in a visual environment is well illustrated by—
  • Craik bands
  • Mach bands
  • Luminance bands
  • Optic bands
  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by choosing from the codes given below—

List-I

(Diagnoses)

  • General Medical conditions
  • GAF (Global Assessment Functioning)
  • V codes
  • Personality disorders

List-II

(Axis used in Multiaxial system)

1. V 2. I
3. II 4. Ill
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 1 2 3 4

 

  1. The growth needs of ERG theory are represented by various needs in Maslow’s model—
  • Physiological and social needs
  • Safety needs and esteem needs
  • Social needs and esteem needs
  • Esteem needs and self- actualization needs
  1. In Bloom’s taxonomy of educa­tional objectives, the following appear in ascending order—
  • Remember —> Understand -* Apply -» Analyze
  • Apply -» Analyze -» Under­stand -» Remember
  • Understand -» Apply -* Remember —> Analyze
  • Analyse -* Remember -» Apply -» Understand
  1. Failure to develop consistent identity results in—
  • Inferiority
  • Role confusion
  • Stagnation
  • Social isolation
  1. Helpers respond to the needs of a victim because they want to accomplish something reward­ing; this may be referred as—
  • Negative state – relief model
  • Empathic – joy hypothesis
  • Empathy – altruism hypo­thesis
  • Pluralistic empathy
  1. The philosophy of Advaita Vedanta in respect of shaping beliefs does not distinguish bet­ween—
  2. Self and non-self
  3. Human and nature
  4. Human and society Codes:

(A) 1 and 2         (B)    1 and 3

(C) 2 and 3         (D)   1,2 and 3

  1. Which is the correct order of the emergence of following Psycho- Social strengths ?
  • Love, Fidelity, Wisdom, Care
  • Care, Fidelity, Love, Wisdom
  • Fidelity, Love, Care, Wisdom
  • Care, Fidelity, Wisdom, Love
  1. From the following list of tools used by the career guidance counsellor, choose the odd one out—

(A)    DAT           (B)     GATB

(C)    DBDA       (D)     SVIB

  1. Job design comprises of different aspects—
  2. Job enlargement
  3. Job enrichment
  4. Job rotation Codes:

(A)    1 and  2      (B)     1 and 3

(C)    2 and  3     (D)     1, 2 and 3

  1. The following are disorders that are included in the anxiety dis­orders spectrum—
  2. Panic disorder
  3. Body dysmorphic disorder
  4. PTSD
  5. Fugue Codes:
  • 1 and 2 only
  • 1 and 3 only
  • 1,2 and 4
  • 2, 3 and 4
  1. Detecting movement in spite of camouflage is easier for people who are—
  • field dependent
  • field independent
  • both field dependent and field independent
  • neither field dependent nor field independent
  1. Read the following statement and decides:

“If a rat that had previously learned to traverse a maze or a runway to obtain food is placed directly into a non-empty goal box, it will stop traversing the maze or runway on subsequent trials”. What is exemplifies ?

  • Latent Learning
  • Place learning
  • Response Extinction
  • Latent Extinction
  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by choosing from the codes given below—

List-I I

  • Encoding Failure
  • proactive interference
  • Decay
  • Retroactive interference

List-II

  1. Information that is not accessed evades from the storage over a time
  2. Information is not attended to encoding
  3. Newer information inter­feres with the retrieval of older information
  4. Older information already in memory interferes with the learning of new infor­mation
Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 1 3 4 2
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 2 4 1 3

 

  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using codes given below—

Assertion (A): Language affects our thought process.

Reason (R) : Language affects our ability to store information.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true
  1. Trace the right sequence of hypo­thetical series of events by McClelland in the context of n- Ach—
  2. n-Ach in children
  3. Independence training by Parents
  4. Economic development
  5. Self reliance values Codes:
  • 1, 2,4, 3 (B) 4,2,1, 3

(C) 1, 4, 2, 3      (D) 4, 2, 3,1

  1. Match the items of List-I with the items of List-II and select the correct answer from answer codes given below—

List-I

(Concept!

  • . Little-C (b) Big-C (c) Pro – C (d) Mini – C List-II (Description)
  1. Everyday creativity
  2. Creativity in Eminents
  3. Creativity in a chosen pro­fession
  4. Personal creativity
Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 1 2 4 3

 

  1. Read each of the following two statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using the codes given below—

Assertion (A) : Projective tech­niques are difficult to standar­dize and norm.

Reason (R) : Projective techni­ques are not timed tests.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  1. A 19 year old boy was adminis­tered the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for children by the clerical staff of a busy psychologist who later wrote the test report. A xerox copy of the test material was shared with the child’s parents to ensure that he per­forms well. The following ethical principles of testing were vio­lated.
  2. use of appropriate test
  3. professional qualification of tester
  4. copyright
  5. culture fair testing Codes:
  • 1 and 3 only
  • 2 and 3 only
  • 1, 2 and 3 only
  • All of these
  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by choosing from the codes given below—

List-I

(Sleep phenomenon)

  • ‘Stage -1 sleep
  • Stage – 3 sleep
  • Sleep spindle
  • K – complex

List-II

(EEG display)

  1. Single large -ve wave followed by large +ve wave
  2. Low voltage high frequency EEG signal
  3. Occasional presence of delta waves
  4. Waxing and waning burst of 12-14 Hz wave

Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 3 2
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 3 2 1

 

 

1. Assortative Mating 4. Combination of words to
2. Investment Hypothesis make meaningful phrases
3. Wisdom and sentences
4. . Positive Manifold Codes:
Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 2 3 4
(A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1
(B) 2 1 4 3 (C) 3 4 1 2
(C) 3 4 2 1 (D) 4 3 2 1
(D) 2 1 3 4 63. Read each of the following two

 

  1. Emergent stage – I sleep is characterized by—
  2. sleep – spindle
  3. electromygraphic changes
  4. electro-oculographic changes
  5. K-complex Codes:
  • 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 4

(C) 1,3 and 4 (D) 2, 3 and 4

  1. Self is conceptualized in Western and Eastern perspectives on personality, respectively as—
  • free and deterministic
  • instinctive and learned
  • ideal and real
  • independent and interde­pendent
  1. Match the items of List-I and List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below—

List-I

(Scholars)

  • Cattell (b) Jensen (c) Sternberg (d) Spearman List-II

(Concepts)

  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by choosing from the codes given below—

List-I

(Tools/Theory)

  • Kelley’s Personal Construct Theory
  • Murray’s TAT
  • McClleland and Atkinson’s measure of n-Ach
  • Rotter’s scale

List-II

(Features)

  1. 11 categories of scoring TAT
  2. 6 subcategories of needs and goals
  1. 20 needs
  2. One postulate and 11 corol­laries
Codes :

(a)

(b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 2 1
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 • 1 2
(D) 4 3 1 2

 

  1. Match List-I with List-II and

select the correct answer by

choosing from the codes given

below—

List-I

(Concept)

  • Phonemes
  • Syntax
  • Morphemes
  • Pragmatics

List-II

(Description)

  1. Smallest meaningful com­bination of sounds
  2. Effective and appropriate use of language in social context
  3. Basic sound of consonants and vowels

statements Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using codes given below—

Assertion (A) : The forgetting of a memory is caused by the disappearance of its engram over a period of time.

Reason (R) : Once the engram has disappeared, the memory no longer exists any where in the memory system.

Codes:

  • Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  • Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
  • (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  • (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  1. Which is the correct sequence of Reinforcement schedules interms of their effectiveness in response rate and resistance to extinction during learning experiments ?
  • Variable Ratio -» Fixed Ratio -» Variable Interval -* Fixed Interval -» Continuous Reinforcement schedule
  • Fixed Ratio -» Variable Ratio -» Fixed Interval -» Variable Interval -» Continuous Reinforcement schedule
  • Continuous Reinforcement schedule -» Variable Ratio -» Fixed Ratio -» Variable Interval -* Fixed Interval
  • Variable Ratio -» Variable Interval -» Fixed Ratio -» Fixed Interval -» Continuous Reinfor­cement schedule
  1. When a Background Interference Procedure was used experimen­tally, the following findings became apparent ?
  • Field independent persons did better than field dependent persons
  • , Field dependent persons did better than field independent persons
  • Both field dependent and field independent persons did equally well
  • BIP enhanced the perfor­mance of all subjects
  1. People with moderate mental retardation would have an IQ in the range of—
  • 10 to 19 (B) 35 to 54

(C) 55 to 70 (D) 20 to 34

  1. The following is not typically found in a school in a school guidance counsellor’s office—
  • Sand pit
  • Lie detector
  • Psychometric tests
  • Puppets and play dough
  1. The following social factores play a role in educational settings—
  2. cooperation
  3. competition
  4. peer influence
  5. role modelling

Codes:

  • 1 and 2 only
  • 2 and 3 only
  • 3 and 4 only
  • All these
  1. According to Piaget the children are able to grasp the concept of object permanence and conser­vation in—
  • Sensory motor stage
  • Pre-operational stage
  • Concrete operational stage
  • Formal operations stage
  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by choosing from the codes given below—

List-I

  • Symbolic social influence
  • Normative social influence
  • Informational social influ­ence
  • Obedience

List-II

  1. A form of social influence in which one person orders to perform some action
  2. Social influence based on the desire to be correct
  3. Social influence based on the desire to be liked
  4. Social influence resulting from the mental represen­tation of others or our rela­tionship
Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 3 2 1

 

Directions—(Q- 71 to 75) Read the following paragraph and answer the question which follow :

Paragraph : Experimental per­sonality research was extremely popular after 1950 for about three to four decades. In experimental per­sonality research, one of the major focus is to study how the effect of experimentally manipulated inde­pendent variable is moderated by personality variable / s. In one of such study, the researcher wanted to study whether the eff’tfct of Interpolated learning (A) is moderated by Anxiety

  • . The researcher hypothesized that

the interpolated learning would adversely affect the recall of original learning more in high anxious subjects than low anxious subjects. Using a standardized Anxiety scale, from an initial pool of two hundred subjects, fifty high and fifty low anxious subjects were obtained. Both, high as well as low anxious groups were further divided into two groups- Experimental group and Control group. The experimental groups first learned List A of CVC trigrams, then learned another List-List B of CVC trigrams with similar association values, and then tested for Recall (A). The subjects in control groups learned List A. Then they received the cancellation task for the specific period (equal to the average time, taken by the corresponding experi­mental group to learn List (B). The subjects were than tested for the Recall of (A). Groupwise means and standard deviations for recall scores were obtained.

The standard deviations were found comparable across the groups. Treating recall scores as the depen­dent variable, the appropriate ANOVA was carried out. The main effect of A was found significant at 0-05 level. Similarly, the F-ratio, defined as ‘MSAxB / MSB‘ was found statistically significant at 0-01 level.

  1. Which one of the following design is used in the above research ?
  • Multigroup design with single I.V.
  • 2×2 factorial design
  • 2×2 mixed factorial design
  • Repeated measures design
  1. Which one of the following statement is true in the context of above study ?
  • The assumption of homo­geneity of variance was satisfied.
  • The assumption of homo­geneity of variance was not satisfied.
  • The correction for hetero­geneity of variance was required.
  • The data are insufficient to evaluate the assumption of homogeneity of variance.
  1. One the basis of the information provided about the main effect of A, it can be concluded that—
  • Interpolated learning had no effect on the recall of A
  • Interpolated learning caused retroactive interference
  • Interpolated learning caused retroactive facilitation
  • Either retroactive inter­ference or retroactive facilitation has occurred
  1. What would be the degrees of freedom for the numerator and denominator of the F-ratio defined as MS a x b/MS^ ?
  • 1 and 96 respectively
  • 1 and 98 respectively
  • 2 and 97 respectively
  • 3 and 96 respectively
  1. Which of the following con­clusion’s can be drawn about the researcher’s hypothesis ?
  2. Researcher’s hypothesis has been verified.
  3. Researcher’s hypothesis has not been verified.
  4. Full data have not been pre­sented which is necessary to evaluate the researcher’s hypothesis.
  5. Anxiety moderated the effect of interpolated learning.

Codes:

  • 1 only
  • 1 and 4 only
  • 3 and 4 only
  • 2 and 4 only

Answers with Hints

  1. (D) A mediator variable is the

variable that causes mediation in the dependent and the indepen­dent variables. In other words, it explains the relationship bet­ween the dependent variable and the independent variable.

  1. (D) Lawrence Kohlberg’s stages of moral development constitute an adaptation of a psychological theory originally conceived by the Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget. The theory holds that moral reasoning, the basis for ethical behaviour, has six identi­fiable developmental stages, each more adequate at responding to moral dilemmas than its pre­decessor.

 

Respond

‘Absent’

Respond

‘Present’

Stimulus

Present

Miss Hit
Stimulus

Absent

Correct

Rejection

False Alarm

 

  1. (C) 4. (C) 5. (D) 6. (A)
  2. (C) Sensitization is a non-asso- ciative learning process in which repeated administrations of a stimulus results in the progres­sive amplification of a response. Sensitization often is characteri­zed by an enhancement of res­ponse to a whole class of stimuli in addition to the one that is repeated.
  3. (D)
  4. (D) A prototype is an early sample, model, or release of a product built to test a concept or process or to act as a thing to be replicated or learned from. It is a term used in a variety of con­texts, including semantics, design, electronics, and software programming.
  5. (C) In mammalian brain anatomy, the prefrontal cortex is the cerebral cortex which covers the front part of the frontal lobe.
  6. (B) The Cattell-Horn-Carroll theory, is a psychological theory of human cognitive abilities. Recent advances in current theory and research on the structure of human cognitive abilities have resulted in a new empirically derived model commonly referred to as the Cattell-Horn- Carroll theory of cognitive abilities. CHC theory of cognitive abilities is an amalgamation of two similar theories about the content and structure of human cognitive abilities.
  7. (A)13. (A) 14. (C) 15. (A)
  8. (B) Maturation is the process of becoming mature; the emergence of individual and behavioural characteristics through growth processes over time.
  9. (A)18. (A)
  10. (C) Signal detection theory is a means to quantify the ability to discern between information­bearing patterns and random patterns that distract from the information. To apply signal detection theory to a data set where stimuli were either pre­sent or absent, and the observer categorized each trial as having the stimulus present or absent, the trials are sorted into one of four categories—
  1. (A)
  2. (C) Serial position • effect is the tendency of a person to recall the first and last items in a series best, and the middle items worst.
  3. (D) 23. (D)
  4. (B) The Torrance Tests of Creative Thinking is a test of creativity.
  5. (A)26. (B) 27. (C)
  6. (D) Summated rating method just used to construct a rating scale for attitude measurement.
  7. (B) The cerebral cortex is the cerebrum’s (brain) outer layer of neural tissue in humans and other mammals. It is divided into two cortices, along the sagittal plane—the left and right cerebral hemispheres divided by the medial longitudinal fissure. The cerebral cortex plays a key role in memory, attention, perception, awareness, thought, language, and consciousness.
  8. (A)
  9. (C) A type of behaviour modi­fication which seeks to increase the occurrence of certain beha­viours by responding to desired behaviours with a pleasurable stimulus, while seeking to ext­inguish undesirable behaviours by not responding to those; hence the reinforcing response is said to be selective.
  10. (D)33. (B) 34. (D)
  11. (D) Chomsky proposed some ideas that were new ways of thinking about language—the theory of universal grammar, the idea that language is innate and the notion that language acquisition occurs during critical development stages.
  12. (*) No option is correct or the question is wrong.
  13. (C)38. (A) 39. (C)
  14. (D) Maslow’s hierarchy of needs is a theory in psychology proposed by Abraham Maslow. Maslow used the terms ‘physio­logical’, ‘safety’, ‘belongingness’ and ‘love’, ‘esteem’, ‘self-actual­ization’, and ‘self-transcendence’

to describe the pattern that human motivations generally move through.

  1. (A) Bloom’s taxonomy is a set of three hierarchical models used to classify educational learning objectives into levels of com­plexity and mastery. The three lists cover the learning objectives in cognitive, affective and sen­sory domains. The cognitive domain list has been the primary focus of most traditional educa­tion and is frequently used to structure curriculum learning objectives, assessments and activities. As with most theore­tical models, they are controver­sial even while commonly used.
  2. (B) Role Confusion is the fifth of eight stages of psychosocial development that take place between the ages of 12 and 19. During this stage adolescents need to develop a sense of self and personal identity.
  3. (B)
  4. (D) Advaita Vedanta is a school of Hindu philosophy and reli­gious practice, and one of the classic Indian paths to spiritual realization. Advaita Vedanta is the oldest extant sub-school of Vedanta one of six schools of orthodox darsanas (philosophies, world views, teachings).
  5. (C)46. (D) 47. (D) 48. (B)
  6. (B) In the field-dependent/ independent model of cognitive or learning style, a field-inde­pendent learningjStyle is defined by a tendency to separate details from the surrounding context. It can be compared to a field- dependent learning style, which is defined by a relative inability to distinguish detail from other information around it.
  7. (D) In conservation biology, latent extinction risk is a measure of the potential for a species to become threatened. Latent risk can most easily be described as the difference, or discrepancy, between the current observed extinction risk of a species and the theoretical extinction risk of a species predicted by its biolo­gical or life history characteri­stics.